Hello dear friends, thank you for choosing us. In this post on the solsarin site, we will talk about “what are the four species of kangaroo?”.
Stay with us.
Thank you for your choice.
The kangaroo is a marsupial mammal that lives in Australia. Its strong hind legs distinguish the kangaroo for jumping, and it has large feet, a strong tail used for balance when jumping and long pointed ears.
This animal is part of the Macropodidae family that includes koalas and possums. Female kangaroos have pouches that contain mammary glands to nurse their young until they are ready to emerge.
Kangaroos are categorized as Least Concern in conservation status by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. There are four species of kangaroos.
These types are:
Antilopine Kangaroo (Macropus antilophius)
Western Gray Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)
Eastern Gray Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)
Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
1. Antilopine Kangaroo (Macropus antilophius)
The name “Antilopine” is derived from the fur of this species, which is comparable to that of antelopes in both color and texture. The Antilopine kangaroos (M. antilopinus), are also at times referred to as the Antilopine wallaroos and the Antilopine wallaby.
They populate the plains and paddocks of the tropical north, all the way from the Cape York Peninsula in the east, extending to the Kimberley in the west.
These kangaroos are smaller than the red kangaroos and resemble wallaroos in general appearance, although these have a more slender built. The kangaroos of this species are closely related to red kangaroos and these too display sexual dimorphism.
Adult Antilopine males can grow up to 1.8 meters (5.9 feet) in length and can weigh as much as 70 kg (154 pounds), whereas female Antilopine are smaller, mostly weighing less than 30 kg (66 pounds).
The noses of male Antilopine kangaroos swell up behind their nostrils, helping them discharge more heat in hot and humid climates, allowing them to cool off.
The male Antilopine are covered with a thick, reddish-tan coat with pale chest fronts. On the other hand, the females’ coats range from gray to a light tan in color tones.
The Antilopine have slender faces and doe-like eyes and have an average lifespan of 16 years. These kangaroos are exceptionally quick hoppers.
These Antilopine kangaroos mainly feed on grass and always search for short grass areas and grass patches. Native Australians like to refer to these kangaroos as gregarious grazers due to their habit of excessively grazing as a mob.
2. Western Gray Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)
The western gray kangaroos (M. fuliginosus) are large and very common along the southern coast of the southwestern and Western Australia as well as in parts of southern Australia. The western grays are usually found in large mobs and can be anywhere in color from gray to brown.